EDUCATIONAL

Essential Oil Benefits

#themoreyouknow

Patchouli

Patchouli oil has a characteristic scent that might be described as woody, sweet, and spicy. Because of this, it’s often used as a scent additive in products like perfumes, cosmetics, and incense.

Patchouli oil has a variety of additional uses throughout the world.

Some of these include:​

  • Treating skin conditions such as dermatitis, acne, or dry, cracked skin

  • Easing symptoms of conditions like colds, headaches, and stomach upset

  • Relieving depression

  • Providing feelings of relaxation and helping to ease stress or anxiety

  • Helping with oily hair or dandruff

  • Controlling appetite

  • Using as an insecticide, antifungal, or antibacterial agent

  • Using as an additive in low concentrations to flavor foods like candies, baked goods, and beverages.

Citronella

Like many essential oils, citronella oil has certain benefits and has been used in China and Indonesia for centuries to treat rashes, infections, and other health conditions.

Today, citronella oil is probably best known as a natural insect repellant, but its uses and benefits extend beyond keeping bugs at bay.

For centuries, citronella has been used for a variety of purposes, including:

  • As an insect repellent-as an antifungal agent

  • To treat parasitic infections

  • To promote wound healing

  • To lift mood or fight fatigue

  • In perfumes or as a flavor additive in food

Lavender Oil

Lavender oil is an essential oil derived from the lavender plant. It can be taken orally, applied to the skin, and breathed in through aromatherapy. Lavender oil has many uses for treating the skin. It naturally reduces inflammation, lessens pain, and cleans the surface of the skin. You can use lavender oil on your face, legs, and hands. Lavender oil can benefit the skin in numerous ways. It has the ability to lessen acne, help lighten skin, and reduce wrinkles. It can even be used to treat other things, like improving hair health and digestion.

  • Lavender oil works to kill bacteria, and this can prevent and heal acne breakouts. It unclogs pores and reduces inflammation when you put it on your skin

  • You can also use lavender oil as a facial toner by mixing two drops of lavender oil with one teaspoon of witch hazel.

  • Since lavender has antifungal properties and reduces inflammation, it can help keep eczema at bay.

  • It can also be used to treat psoriasis.

  • It can aid in skin lightening since it reduces inflammation. It can reduce discoloration, including dark spots. Lavender oil helps lessen blotchiness and redness. If you have hyperpigmentation on your skin, lavender oil may be able to help with that as well.

  • Free radicals are partly responsible for fine lines and wrinkles on the face. Lavender oil is full of antioxidants, which help protect you from free radicals.

  • Painful inflammation can be treated with lavender oil. The oil’s pain-relieving and numbing effects help soothe the inflammation, while the beta-caryophyllene in the oil also acts as a natural anti-inflammatory.

  • If you have a sunburn, a lavender oil spray can help.

  • If you have a burn, cut, scrape, or another wound, lavender oil may help speed up the wound-healing process.

Peppermint

Peppermint is probably one of the most common flavors that we come in contact with on a daily basis. Most people might think of chewing gum and mouthwash when they think of peppermint, but there is so much more to this plant than making your breath smell better. Peppermint Oil can be found in 3 main forms :

  • Essential oils -the most concentrated form can be used for aromatherapy ... I suggest a few drops in your diffuser. It can also be diluted and applied to the skin.

  • Highly diluted, this can be added to food for flavor

  •  Dietary supplement capsules

Peppermint oil can be used in many ways. Some of them are:

  • Treatment for a variety of conditions, including irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), nausea, and other digestive issues, as well as the common cold and headaches

  • A topical application for relief from itching, muscle pain, and headache

  • A flavoring agent in foods and in products such as mouthwashes

  • A fresh, pleasing scent added to soaps and cosmetic products

Rose Hip

Unlike rose oil, which is extracted from rose petals, rosehip oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant. Rosehip oil has been prized since ancient times for its valuable healing benefits and it contains phenols that have been shown to have antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal properties. It is loaded with vitamins that nourish your skin and the essential fatty acids ... meaning, we want those. 

I also use rosehip oil as a carrier oil for essential oils that are too intense to put on the skin directly. 

-The many fatty acids in rosehip oil make it an excellent option for hydrating dry, itchy skin. The skin also easily absorbs the oil, allowing its antioxidants to travel deep into the skin’s layers.

-Research shows that rosehips offer several anti-aging properties, including the ability to keep skin moisturized.

-Rosehip oil is a dry oil. This makes it a great natural moisturizer for all skin types.

-Natural exfoliation with rosehip oil can help reduce dullness and leave you with glowing, vibrant skin.

-It is high in vitamins A and C. Vitamin A, or retinol encourages skin cell turnover. Vitamin C also aids in cell regeneration, boosting overall radiance. These vitamins are also necessary for collagen production.

*a 2015 Study showed that rosehip powder noticeably increased skin elasticity. 

Rosehip is rich in both polyphenols and anthocyanin, which may help reduce inflammation. It also contains vitamin E, an antioxidant known for its anti-inflammatory effects.

With this in mind, rosehip oil may help calm irritation resulting from:

Rosehip is rich in both polyphenols and anthocyanin, which may help reduce inflammation. It also contains vitamin E, an antioxidant known for its anti-inflammatory effects.

With this in mind, rosehip oil may help calm irritation resulting from:

Black people suffer from hyperpigmentation due to the melanin in our skin forming dark spots or patches on the skin. 

-Rosehip oil is rich in vitamin A. Vitamin A is made up of several nutritional compounds, including retinoids. Retinoids are known for their ability to reduce hyperpigmentation and other visible signs of aging with regular use.

-Rosehip oil also contains both lycopene and beta carotene. These ingredients are trusted to have skin-lightening properties, making them staple ingredients in many skin-LIGHTENING products. (Not bleaching ... BLACK IS BEAUTIFUL) #loveyourself 

-Rosehip oil is rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants, which are integral for tissue and cell regeneration in the skin. It’s no wonder that the oil has long been used as a folk remedy for wound healing, as well as the reduction of scars and fine lines.

Rosehip oil is rich in antioxidants and polyunsaturated fatty acids, that are imperative for preventing the breakdown of cell membranes in the skin. Strong, healthy cells act as a barrier to prevent bacteria from invading the skin, which can lead to outbreaks and infections.  

 

Look, CLEARLY, I love Rosehip oil and have been rambling about it for way too long. It has a long history as a therapeutic remedy and a beautiful product. It’s full of vitamins, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids that are all valued for their ability to nourish the skin.

Scientific studies showing rosehip oil’s promise make it an intriguing option for anyone looking to reduce the visible signs of aging, clear up scarring, or otherwise improve their skincare routine. It is easy to use and considered generally safe for all skin types.

Rosehip oil can go rancid quickly. To help extend its shelf life, store the oil in a cool, dark place. You can also store it in your refrigerator.  

LEMON

The lemon essential oil can be diluted and applied topically to your skin, as well as diffused into the air and inhaled. Some people swear by lemon essential oil as an ingredient that fights exhaustion, helps with depression, clears your skin, kills harmful viruses and bacteria, and reduces inflammation. 

  • Reduce anxiety and depression.

  • Ease morning sickness.

  • Improve skin.

  • Relieve pain.

  • Improve cold symptoms.

  • Feel energized.

  • Treat acne.

  • Heal wounds.

CONTACT ME

WRITE OR CALL ME IF YOU HAVE MORE QUESTIONS
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

SITE DESSIGNED BY BY ROYALTY BRANDING LLC ©2020

ROYALTYBRANDING.COM